Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Pastel Society since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com


 

The Alfred Teddy Smith and Zsuzsi Roboz Award

2015: Mike Clapton, Take Care

2016: Peter Matyasi

2017: Steven King, The Co-Pilot

 

The Annie Longley Award

2013: Paulene Tunnicliffe, Green and Red Flags

2014: Richard Turner, Across the Lagoon

2015: Richard Turner, Seasons Change

2016: Jan Munro, White Stool and Flour Pot

2017: Michelle Lucking, Burst into Flame

 

The Artist Magazine Award

2013: Norma Stephenson PS

2014: Tony Allain

2015: Jan Munro, Red Chair and Apples

2016: Matthew Draper PS, A View from St Paul's

2017: David Brammeld RBA, Autumn Gold; Lonely Tree (Maer Hills); On the Downs - Winter

 

Artists & Illustrators Award

2014: Sheila Goodman PS, Winter Morning, Ronda

2015: Tony Allain, Campanille, Venice

2016: Henry Jabbour, Ancient Eyes

2017: Tony Allain PS, Cadgwith Cove

 

Contemporary Arts Trust Award

2013: Lucas Reynes-Matter, Self Portrait

2015: Jenny Smith, Sequoia

2017: Dominic McIvor, Brick Study

 

Buzzacott Award

2013: Rebecca Lloyd, Brancaster, Towards Scoly Head

2014: Michael Norman PS, Towards the Lido, Evening

2015: Joanne Last, Almost There

2017: Libby January PS, Music & Silence

 

Caran d’Ache Award

2013: Melodie Cook, Red Monocle

2014: Sarah Bee PS, Warm Rocks and Cool Water at Haytor Quarry, Dartmoor

2015: Michael Norman PS, Dusk at Turf Locks

2016: Roland Corbin, Babak

2017: Jenny Halstead PS, Banana Bunch

 

Conte a Paris Award

2014: Patricia Cain PS, Three Trees

2015: Caroline Bays PS, Rock Star

2016: Peter Matyasi

 

Daler-Rowney Award

2013: Astrid Volquardsen, Autumn Surf

2014: Angela A’Court PS, The Green Room

2015: Felicity House PS, Oxfords The Baker

2016: Patricia Cain PS NEAC, Thicket II 

 

Derwent Award

2013: Libby January PS, Under the Radar

2014: Jeannette Hayes PS, Fields of Pink

2015: Joanne Last, Summer Walk

2016: Michael Norman PS, Autumn Sunset, Exmouth

2017: Felicity House PS, Lemon Tree

 

Faber Castell/West Design Product Prize

2013: Ken Paine PS, Borton E. Moore

2014: Michele Illing, Big Baby

2015: Melodie Cook, Nancy Trotter Landry and Bobby

2016: Patrick Moffat, The High Window

2017: Kevin Line, Bowed to the Wheel

 

Frank Herring & Sons Award

2013: John Tookey PS, Wells Harbour

2014: Bess Avery PS, Garden I

2015: Barry Freeman, Dusk – Spa Hill

2016: Jan Munro, White Stool and Flour Pot

2017: Jaana Fowler, Blue Bottle

 

Henri Roche Pastels Award

2013: Robin Warnes PS, Nocturne

2014: Bess Avery PS, Garden

2015: Matthew Draper PS, Sublime Adventure

2016: Patricia Clements, Still Life with Dragons

2017: Melodie Cook, Samuel Froggatt with Peonies

 

Jackson's Art Supplies Award

2017: Elizabeth Nast, Disused Workshop

 

PanPastel Award

2013: Maria Mari Murga, Spanish Cloth

2014: Annie Phelps, Not in my Backyard

2015: Liz Balkwill, Sunflowers

 

Pastel Society Non-member Catalogue Award (First Prize)

2013: Halla Shafey, Girl from the South of Egypt

2014: Tony Allain, The Colours of Venice

2015: Jaana Fowler, Late Night Still Life

2016: Susan Brooke, Urban Angel II

2017: Steven King, The Co-Pilot

 

Pastel Society Non-member Catalogue Award (Second Prize)

2013: Simon Page, Fading of the Light

2014: Carole Moore, Sardines in a Terracotta Bowl

2015: Amanda Palmer, Ascension

2016: Melodie Cook, Tweedy in Centaur Costume

2017: Robert Strange, Squashed Dice

 

Pastel Society Young Artist Award

2013: Lara Scouller, Indian Crested Porcupine (First Prize); Christopher Gray, Self (Second Prize)

2014: Denise Cutts, BMW Combined Engine Cut-away Diptych

2015: Qiaoxi Chen, The Bird

2016: Andrew Leatherbarrow, Iridescent Cyclone

2017: Sofia Welch, Lacrimosa

 

Purcell Paper Award

2013: Christopher Gray, Self

2014: Felicity House PS, Ceremonial Entrance Gwalior Fort

 

Royal Talens / Rembrandt Prize

2016: Felicity House PS, Making Mango Chutney

 

Schmincke Award

2013: Dave West, Dusk, Cityscape

2015: Christine Watson, Purple Shutter

2016: Linda Penny, Reflection 8

2017: Tony Allain PS, Cape Cod

 

Unison Colour Product Prize

2013: Liz Balkwill, Arrangement in Blue & White

2014: Janette Summerfield, This Way

2015: Jan Munro, Red Chair and Apples

2016: Charlie Schaffer, Thomas

2017: Jennifer Thorpe, Luminosity

 

Unison Colour Young Artist Award

2016: Janine Baldwin, Midwinter Fire

2017: Rachel Solani, Mvulana (Boy)