Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours | Prize Winners
Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours since 2013.
We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.
To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.
If you are interested in sponsoring a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift (Head of FBA Exhibitions) at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com
The Anthony J Lester Art Critic Award
2013: Thomas Allen, Love Eavesdropping on Past to Inform Indecision while Lives Lived and Lost
2014: David Poxon RI, The Day is Done
2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail
2016: Julian Bray, Aunty Grace WW2 Nurse
2017: Matthew Phinn, London Shootfighters Kyokushin Karate Team
2018: Anne Lynch, Waiting for the Guests; Geoffrey Wynne RI, Written in Dusk, Resurrection
2019: David Gleeson, The Vanishing Museum: Kelvingrove
2020: Claire Sparkes RI, The Seed That Loki Planted
2021: Derek Robertson, There's No Place
2022: Richard Cross, Memorial
2023: Karen Mai, Fruitful Thinking
The ArtsBox Solo Prize
2018: John Yardley RI
2019: Deborah Walker RI RSMA
The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award
2013: Olivia Cardnell, Cornish Coast
2014: Thomas Allen, Jane
The Baohong Artists' Watercolour Paper Prizes
2019: Harry Price RI, Medieval Fishpond, Baddesley Clinton; Juliette Losq, Corpus
2020: Lillias August RI, Tied Up in Knots; Juliette Losq, Aisle
2021: Ian Sidaway RI, The Bow River; Sarah Granville, Plot 66
2022: Martin Caulkin RI, The Gate of One Hundred Sorrows; David Walker, Disengaged
2023: Steven Allan Griffiths RI, The Knowledge of Silence; Darrell Warner, Crucifixion
The Cass Art Prize
2016: Bob Rudd RI, Trebarwith, North Cornwall
2017: Nigel Priddey, North Hill, Malvern
2018: Sarah Wimperis, One Hundred to One from The Shard
2019: Zi Ling, Bridge
2020: Martha Zmpounou, Christian
2021: Carol Ryder, Gold Stripe 2021
2022: Catherine MacDiarmid
2023: Sue Bridge, Summer, Land, Sea
The Chaoshan Watercolour Award
2019: Pauline Fazakerley RI, The Old Booking Hall
2020: Tianya Zhou RI, Prayers
2021: Louise Saward, Scarborough Beach
2022: Paul Talbot-Greaves, Winter up on the Moor Edge
2023: Harsh Agrawal, En Route
The Debra Manifold RI Memorial Award (Presented by the Linda Blackstone Gallery)
2013: Anne McCormack RI, Piano Bar
2014: Jean Robinson RI, Low Tide, Summer
2015: Richard Plincke RI, Come Helen, Come Bring Me My Soul Again
2016: Naomi Tydeman RI, Lavender Sky; Naomi Tydeman RI, Moon Showers
2017: Claire Sparkes, Threads
2018: Tianya Zhou, Tibetan Old Amah
2019: Gary Denny, Celt
2020: Lisa Graa Jensen RI, Deep Midwinter
2021: Delia Cardnell RI, Horizon
2022: Teresa Lawler RI, Distant City - Sheltering Cove
2023: Brian Robinson
The Donald Blake Award
2013: Robin Storey, Short Cut
The Dry Red Press Award
2015: Lisa Graa Jensen RI, Hide & Seek
2016: Janet Skea RI, Naughty Puss!
2017: Lillias August RI, Four Palette Knives
2018: Mike Bernard RI, The Angel + Crown
2019: Julia Trickey, The Last Rose
2020: Desmond Clark, Kid in a Sweetshop
2021: Adam De Ville, Eighty Two Rounds, One Knock Out
2022: Tracy Reeves, Forest Cyclists
2023: Sian Thomas, To The Point
The Escoda Barcelona Award
2014: Simon Hodges, Symonds Yat
2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail
2016: Ann Kilvington, Evening Light, Paddy’s Gole SG
2017: Robin Hazlewood RI, That Line of Turquoise Blue, Evening, Camber
2018: Clare Maria Wood, Windstorm III
2019: Lillias August RI, Empty Nests
2020: Brendan Smith, Sunset, Ventnor
2021: Roger Dellar RI PS ROI, Hanging Out the Washing
2022: Mark Elsmore RI, Playlist
2023: Samuel Dominiquez
The Frank Herring Easel Award
2013: Paul Banning RI RSMA
2014: David A Parfitt RI, Sat on the Path
2015: Christopher Forsey RI, Puss in Souk
2016: Geoffrey Wynne RI, Greek Sketches Syros
2017: Mark Elsmore, Walkway, King's Cross
2018: Zi Ling, King Lear
2019: Yellon Ran Huang, The City You and I Live In - 2A
2020: Alex Chilvers, London Fields Lido
2021: Kimberley Walker, Out of the Blue
2022: Varsha Bhatia RI, West Door, York Minster
2023: Gary Cook RI, Antarctica: Cold but Warm
The James Fletcher-Watson RI Award
2017: Julian Bray, Welbeck Terrace
2018: Martin Caulkin RI, Tumbledown Monastic
2019: Geoffrey Wynne RI, Revolution in the Academy
2020: David Howell PPRSMA, The Ghats at Udaipur
2021: Brian Smith RI, Ernie's Beach
2022: Andy Lee, Ventimiglia Old Town
2023: David A Parfitt RI, Blue Summer
The John Purcell Paper Prize
2014: Robert Cunnew, The Stade, Hastings
2015: Filipe Miguel das Dores, Mario Night
2016: Brian Robinson, One Careful Owner
2017: Richard Thorn, Autumn Chiaroscuro
2018: Diana Boanas, Wedding Glow
2019: John Wiltshire, Us and You with a Ring of Salt
2020: Faye Bridgwater, 140 Monochrome Studies of Sussex
2021: Iman Howard, Inside
2022: Mark Elsmore RI, Fabrication Yard
2023: Marco Fazzini, Rolling Down
The Jubilee Award
2022: Nathaniel Hornsby, How ya doin'?
The Leathersellers’ Prize
2015: Tim Patrick, Barren Room
2016: Zi Ling, Rikishi (First Prize); Filipe Miguel das Dores, Working Alone (Second Prize)
2017: Kate Morgan
2018: Nathaniel Hornsby, Heat
2019: Junwei Dai, Tuscan Sunshine
2020: Suzon Lagarde, Suzy
2021: L.C. Cariou, Kew's Princess of Wales Conservatory
2o22: Suzon Lagarde, Self-Portrait with Two Palettes
2023: Linqi Feng, Old Man
The Matt Bruce RI Memorial Award
2014: Peter Jarvis, Boating Lake
2016: Chung-Wei Chien, Cambridge Riders
2017: Geoff Butterworth, Running On Time
2018: David A Parfitt RI, Wetland Winter
2019: Tim Gustard, The Little Pasta Tin
The Megan Fitzoliver Brush Award
2017: Paul Banning RI RSMA, Winter Light, Queens View, Ewshot
2018: Harry Price RI, Below the Falls
2019: Lillias August RI, Empty Nests
2020: Deborah Walker RI RSMA, Be Still
2021: Ann Blockley RI, Gorse
2022: Colin Allbrook RI RSMA, Amongst the Weeds
2023: David A Parfitt RI, Dancing Leaves
The Michael Harding Award
2023: Brian Smith RI, Rendezvous
The Neil Meacher Sketching Prize
2013: Colin Allbrook RI RSMA
2014: Robin Hazlewood RI
2015: Moira Huntly RI PS RSMA
2016: Roger Dellar RI PS ROI
The Neil Meacher RI Watercolour Award
2017: David Thomas, Spoleto
2018: Camilla Dowse, Tall Townhouses
2019: Matthew Phinn, Runswick Bay
2020: Geoff Butterworth, A Day Like Any Other
The President's Choice Award
2020: Lucy Pulvers, Self-Portrait 1
2021: Jack Haslam, Someone Everyone
2022: Zi Ling RI
2023: Jenny Ross, Dreams of Earth
The Richard Plincke RI Prize for Colour
2019: Delia Cardnell RI, Evening Light
2020: Paul Murray, Winter Memorials
2021: Zi Ling RI, Dancer No.87
2022: Jean Robinson RI, Water's Edge
2023: Ian Cook RI, Figure 5
The Rowland Hilder Award
2013: Gordon Rushmer, The King’s Palace, Kabul
The Schmincke Prize
2014: Sarah Wood, Croscosmia with Raindrops
2015: Varsha Bhatia, Entrance, Natural History Museum
2016: Richard Thorn, Noon in the Olive Grove (Portugal)
2017: Martin Caulkin RI, One Samuel Sixteen, Verse Seven
2018: Keith Hornblower, Bangkok Building Site
2019: Paul Murray, Hillside Thaw
2020: Emma Hollaway, Found Paintings 2.1
2021: Brendan Smith, London Sunrise
2022: Steven Allan Griffiths RI, The Ghost of Before
2023: Nuria Riera, Cabinet
Shenzhen International Watercolour Biennial Prize
2016: Frances Hatch, Ladram Red
The Turner Medal
2013: Naomi Tydeman RI
2014: Robin Hazlewood RI
2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail
Wicked Watercolours Award
The Winsor & Newton Award (£3,000)
2018: Mark Elsmore, Multi-Storey
2019: Tianya Zhou RI, Tibetan Ama
2020: George Butler, Delhi Market
2021: Teresa Lawler
2022: Sheila Vaughan, Girl Holding up the Sky
2023: Julie Green, High Summer: Dappled Shade
The Winsor & Newton Product Prize
2018: Julie Green, Tangled Tide
2019: Felipe Chavez, Building a Stalker
2020: Day Bowman, Storage Facility 2
2021: Rika Newcombe, Green Stylus No.1
2022: Nicholas Middleton, Deep Level Tube Station Entrance (IV)
2023: Nick Gear, Undercurrent (Lines of Thought)
The Winsor & Newton / RI Award
2013: David Poxon RI
2014: Geoffrey Wynne RI
2015: Delia Cardnell RI
2016: David A Parfitt RI
2017: Shirley Trevena RI