Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com.


Anthony J Lester Art Critic Award

2013: Thomas Allen, Love Eavesdropping on Past to Inform Indecision while Lives Lived and Lost

2014: David Poxon RI, The Day is Done

2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail

2016: Julian Bray, Aunty Grace WW2 Nurse

2017: Matthew Phinn, London Shootfighters Kyokushin Karate Team

 

The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award

2013: Olivia Cardnell, Cornish Coast

2014: Thomas Allen, Jane

 

The Cass Art Prize

2016: Bob Rudd RI, Trebarwith, North Cornwall

2017: Nigel Priddey, North Hill, Malvern

 

The Debra Manifold Memorial Award

(Presented by the Linda Blackstone Gallery)

2013: Anne McCormack RI, Piano Bar

2014: Jean Robinson RI, Low Tide, Summer

2015: Richard Plincke RI, Come Helen, Come Bring Me My Soul Again

2016: Naomi Tydeman RI, Lavender Sky; Naomi Tydeman RI, Moon Showers

2017: Claire Sparkes, Threads

 

The Donald Blake Award

2013: Robin Storey, Short Cut

 

Dry Red Press Award

2015: Lisa Graa Jensen RI, Hide & Seek

2016: Janet Skea RI, Naughty Puss!

2017: Lillias August RI, Four Palette Knives

 

The Escoda Barcelona Award

2014: Simon Hodges, Symonds Yat

2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail

2016: Ann Kilvington, Evening Light, Paddy’s Gole SG

2017: Robin Hazlewood RI, That Line of Turquoise Blue, Evening, Camber

 

The Frank Herring Easel Award

2013: Paul Banning RI RSMA

2014: David A Parfitt RI, Sat on the Path

2015: Christopher Forsey RI, Puss in Souk

2016: Geoffrey Wynne RI, Greek Sketches Syros

2017: Mark Elsmore, Walkway, King's Cross

 

The James Fletcher-Watson RI Award

2017: Julian Bray, Welbeck Terrace

 

The John Purcell Paper Prize

2014: Robert Cunnew, The Stade, Hastings

2015: Filipe Miguel das Dores, Mario Night

2016: Brian Robinson, One Careful Owner

2017: Richard Thorn, Autumn Chiaroscuro

 

The Leathersellers’ Prize

2015: Tim Patrick, Barren Room

2016: Zi Ling, Rikishi (First Prize); Filipe Miguel das Dores, Working Alone (Second Prize)

2017: Kate Morgan

 

The Matt Bruce RI Memorial Award

2014: Peter Jarvis, Boating Lake

2015: Matthew Phinn, Misato

2016: Chung-Wei Chien, Cambridge Riders

2017: Geoff Butterworth, Running On Time

 

The Megan Fitzoliver Award

2017: Paul Banning RI RSMA, Winter Light, Queens View, Ewshot

 

The Neil Meacher Sketching Prize

2013: Colin Allbrook RI RSMA

2014: Robin Hazlewood RI

2015: Moira Huntly RI PS RSMA

2016: Roger Dellar RI PS ROI

 

The Neil Meacher RI Watercolour Award

2017: David Thomas, Spoleto

 

The Rowland Hilder Award

2013: Gordon Rushmer, The King’s Palace, Kabul

 

Schmincke Award

2014: Sarah Wood, Croscosmia with Raindrops

2015: Varsha Bhatia, Entrance, Natural History Museum

2016: Richard Thorn, Noon in the Olive Grove (Portugal)

2017: Martin Caulkin RI, One Samuel Sixteen, Verse Seven

 

Shenzhen International Watercolour Biennial Prize

2015: Xi Guo, Victim

2016: Frances Hatch, Ladram Red

 

The Turner Medal

2013: Naomi Tydeman RI

2014: Robin Hazlewood RI

2015: Deborah Walker RI, Detail

 

Wicked Watercolours Award

2015: Jan Munro, Winter

 

The Winsor & Newton / RI Award

2013: David Poxon RI

2014: Geoffrey Wynne RI

2015: Delia Cardnell RI

2016: David A Parfitt RI

2017: Shirley Trevena RI