Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the New English Art Club since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com.

 

Contemporary Arts Trust Award (formerly The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award)

2013: David Maiden, Twenty-three Weeks; Richard Burton, Making the Bed

2014: Christy Yates, Black Man in the White House, & Elegy to Uncertainty (Schrödinger’s Cat); Eigil Nordstrom, Afternoon Underpass

2015: Sarah Jane Moon, Studio III

2017: Alex Maczkowski, Toil

 

The David Messum Prize

2013: Mick Kirkbride NEAC, My Beautiful Launderette; Ruth Stage NEAC, Figure on a Cornish Coastline

 

The Doreen McIntosh Prize

2013: Jane Corsellis NEAC, Clam Diggers near Kenmare, Co Kerry, Ireland; Mick Kirkbride NEAC, Drawing Class

2014: Michael Cooper NEAC, Downland Fields

2015: James Bland NEAC, Woman at a Table

2016: Martin Yeoman NEAC, Taj Mahal Winter

2017: Paul Gildea NEAC, Night Watch

 

The Dry Red Press Award

2015: June Berry NEAC, A Walk Across the Fields

2016: Diana Calvert NEAC, Summer Flowers

2017: Ann Shrager NEAC, Diwali Elephant

 

The Haworth Prize (sponsored by The Haworth Trust)

2015: Janine Baldwin, Cropton Forest I

2016: Rob Pointon, Piccadilly Falls

 

Jackson's Art Prize

2017: Michael Collins, Study for Birling Gap

 

The Manya Igel Prize

2013: Neale Worley NEAC RP, Fish Market, Muscat, Oman

 

The NEAC Critics’ Prize

2013: Peter Brown NEAC; David Parfitt NEAC

2014: Salliann Putman NEAC, Landscape Layers 5

2015: Tom Hughes, Clifton Suspension Bridge, Contre Jour, January

2016: Patrick Cullen NEAC, The Burning Ghat, Dusk, Varanasi

2017: Peter Brown NEAC, Absolutely Chucking It Down George Street, Bath

 

The Peter Ashley Framing Prize

2016: Peter Clossick NEAC, Mirror Mirror

2017: David Cobley NEAC RP, Marvellous Mr Hockney

 

The Prize of the Worshipful Company of Painter-Stainers

2013: Sarah Spencer NEAC, Evening Beach, Whitstable

2014: Jane Corsellis NEAC, Sunrise on The Gironde, France

2015: Michael Whittlesea NEAC, Self 2015

 

The Winsor & Newton Award

2015: Michael Weller, Late January Pears

2016: Mark Finch, Circean Poisons

2017: Peter Brown NEAC, Absolutely Chucking It Down George Street, Bath

 

The Woodhay Picture Gallery Prize

2016: Martin Yeoman NEAC, Richard

2017: Arthur Neal, KT II

 

The Zsuzsi Roboz Prize

(Awarded by The Alfred Teddy Smith and Zsuzsi Roboz Art Trust)

2014: Paul Newland NEAC, The Edge of Town (Sussex and Somewhere)

2015: Arthur Neal NEAC, Corner of the Studio II

2016: Charlotte Sorapure NEAC, Catching the Light