Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Royal Institute of Oil Painters since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com


The Alan Gourley Memorial Award

2013: Michael Travis Seymour, Navel Oranges

2014: Roy Freer ROI RI NEAC, Modifications

2015: Christopher Keays ROI, Holly Hill, Hampstead

2016: Tim Benson VPROI, Bernie

2017: Adebanji Alade ROI, Creative Progression

 

The Artist Magazine Award

2013: David Walker, White Hoarding in Morning Light

2014: Lachlan Goudie ROI, Spring; Tom Wanless ROI, Countryside in Winter

2015: Richard Combes ROI, Paint Brush

2016: Anna Redwood ROI, What Now?

2017: Lucy McKie ROI, Christina

 

The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award

2013: Marie-Claire Redman, Jesus Cleanses the Temple; Maryam Foroozanfar, Alan

2014: Sarah Richardson, Yuan

 

The Dartington Crystal Chalice

2013: Bill Dean ROI

2014: Lucy McKie ROI

2015: Roger Dellar ROI PS RI

2016: June Mendoza ROI RP Hon SWA

2017: Tim Benson VPROI

 

The DAS Award

2013: Ian Cryer ROI, Saltford, The Morris and You

2014: Dennis Syrett ROI RBA RSMA, Two Old Pals

2015: Peter Graham ROI, Age of Elegance

 

The Dry Red Press Award

2014: Lucy McKie, Cherries on Paper Bag

2015: Linda Alexander AROI, Still Life with Anemones

2016: Valeriy Gridnev ROI PS RP, In the Studio

2017: Peter Graham ROI, Tulips in Bloom

 

The Frank Herring Easel Award

2013: David Walker, Bridge Work

2014: Graham Webber, Lands End

2015: David Walker, From Lambeth Bridge

2016: Adam Ralston, Hottest Day of the Year

2017: Michael John Ashcroft, Grey Skies, Yorkshire

 

The L Cornelissen & Son Prize

2013: Francis O’Toole, Dawning

2014: Rosalie Watkins, Study of Howard

2015: Roger Dellar ROI PS RI, The Cocktail Bar, RAC

2016: Anna Redwood ROI, What Now?

2017: Dorian Radu, Tom Middleton

 

The Le Clerc Fowle Medal

2013: Peter Brown Hon. RBA NEAC PS ROI RP

2014: Chris Rigby, Hevadale

2015: Michael Weller, February Pears; First January Pears; Late August Pears

2016: Tony Merrick ROI

2017: Bill Dean ROI

 

The Menena Joy Schwabe Memorial Award

2013: Trevor Chamerlain ROI RSMA

2014: Gerry Halpin, Bay II, West Wales

2015: Clive Burnell, Horseshoe

2016: Bill Dean ROI

2017: Julia Hawkins, Bernard

 

The Phyllis Roberts Award

2013: Alice Hall, Falmouth Dock; Francis Martin, Autumn Greys; Flora Watson, Georgy

2014: Sven Van Dorst, Oliver’s Shoes; Tom Stevenson, Exter Flood Defences 3; Elizabeth Thayer, Portobello Road

2015: Bernadett Timko, Self Portrait

2016: Rosalie Watkins, California Still Life

2017: Tom Stevenson, Lyme Regis Harbour

 

The Stanley Grimm Prize

2012: Valeriy Gridnev ROI PS RP; Bill Dean ROI

2013: Jeremy Barlow ROI; Richard Price ROI

2014: Anna Redwood ROI; Chris Rigby

2015: Chris Bennett ROI; David Walker

2016: Mick Dean, Linda Alexander AROI, Michael Alford

 

The Winsor & Newton Non-member Award

2015: Bruce Williams, Whitstable Bay

2016: Dennis Spicer, Three Lemons, Three Figs (And a Horse)

2017: Benjamin Hope, Bathurst Firewood

 

The Winsor & Newton Young Artist Award, First Prize

2013: James Bland, Reclining Figure, Evening

2014: Elizabeth Thayer, Greenwich Meridian Trail

2015: Bernadett Timko, Self Portrait

2016: Alice Boggis-Rolfe, Canoes on The Dordogne

2017: Frances Bell, The Reading Lesson

 

The Winsor & Newton Young Artist Award, Second Prize

2013: Ellen Tovey, Sasha

2014: Tom Hughes, Gerbera with Origami Bird

2015: Andrew Farmer, Self Portrait

2016: Rob Pointon, The Red Door, Montmartre

2017: Maria Rose, Falmouth Custom House Quay

 

The Winsor & Newton Young Artist Award, Third Prize

2013: Stephanie Pijper, Studio 6.13

2014: Rosalie Watkins, Study of Howard

2015: Harriet Spratt, Ben

2016: Tom Stevenson, Beer, Devon

2017: Diana Savostaite, Green Kitchen