Royal Society of Marine Artists | Prize Winners
Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Royal Society of Marine Artists since 2013.
We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.
To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.
If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift (Head of FBA Exhibitions) at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com.
The Artist Magazine Award
2014: Douglas Gray RSMA, Cromer Point
2016: James Bartholomew RSMA
2017: Natalia Avdeeva ROI
2018: Pete Nance
2019: Brian Fleming ARSMA
2020: Gareth Brown RSMA, Sea Flora V
2021: Lucy Clayton, Spidercrab No. 9
2022: Tom Marsh ARSMA AROI
2023: Nick Grove ARSMA, Bright Light, Burnham Overy Staithe
The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award
2013: Michael Sole, Burton Bradstock No. 6
BAE Systems Award
2022: Geoff Hunt PPRSMA, Stormy End to the Day Shift, BAE Govan
2023: Richard Dack RSMA, The Shipwright
Baltic Exchange Award
2018: David Atkins, The Sea at Portland Bill
2019: Matthew Draper PS, Nocturne with a Polluted Light (Part VI)
2020: John Walsom ARSMA ROI, Mylor Yacht Harbour, Low Tide
2021: William Carney ROI, Britannia, Pool of London
2022: John Lines RSMA, Early Start
2023: Jenny Aitken ARSMA, Sundown from Harwich Quay
The Charles Pears Award
2013: Deborah Walker RI, North Easterly; Farne Islands
2014: Jamel Akib, Pull
2015: Tony Williams, Ship with Moon
2016: Matthew Draper PS, Nocturne with Reflections, Falmouth Harbour
2017: David Hawthorne, Low Tide
2018: Pete Nance, Reflections, Polperro Harbour
2019: Tony Allain PS, Low Water, Porthleven
2020: Srirangam Mohankumar, Reflections, Pin Mill
2021: Frances Bell RP, Howick
2022: Terry Lord, Evening Light
2023: Alison Holt, Between the Rock Pools
The Classic Boat Award
2013: Brian J Jones, Shamrock Powering to Windward
2014: Brian J Jones, Lulworth, Mariquita and Moonbeam
2015: Sheena Bevis-White, Juno
2016: Geoff Hunt PPRSMA
2017: J F Morgan RSMA
2018: Maarten Platje, Racing in the Solent 1926
2019: Tim Hall RSMA, Butterfly, Rose of Argyll, Mousehole
2020: Kevin Clarkson, A Breeze on the Blackwater
2021: J F Morgan RSMA, A Freshening Wind - Victorian Yachts
2022: Srirangam Mohankumar, Sailing Midday
2023: Clare Bowen, Falmouth Classics II
The Conway Maritime Press Award
2013: David Howell RSMA, Rain and Barges, Pin Mill
The Derek Gardner ‘Sea & Sky’ Award
2013: Martin Swan RSMA, Passing the Needles, Monday 8th August 1927
2014: Robert Grimson, The Kathleen & May in Mounts Bay
2015: James Williams, Into the Light
2016: J F Morgan RSMA, The Dawn Haul
2017: John Lines RSMA RBSA, Helping Hand
2018: Maarten Platje, The Clippership Sir Lancelot passing South F
2019: Geoffrey Huband RSMA, Chimera
The Kenneth Denton Award
2018: James Bartholomew RSMA, Atlantic Blue 4
2019: Deborah Walker RSMA RI, Sunlight and Shadows
2020: James Bartholomew RSMA, Sun on the Solent
2021: Mark Myers PPRSMA, The "Billy Ruffian" Running in a Blow
2022: Martin Swan RSMA, The Foredeck of Mariette
2023: John Stillman RSMA, Grey Day, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Murray's Commercial Fishing Award
2019: Neil Faulkner RSMA, Offloading, Tenby Harbour
2020: Jenny Morgan RSMA, Hauling the Trawl - Sidewinder Trawlers (First Prize); Alistair Butt RSMA, Banding the Lobsters (Second Prize)
2021: Henrietta Graham, Twilight Sardine Landing (First Prize); Alistair Butt RSMA, Between Shell Fishing Trips - Brancaster Staithe (Second Prize)
2022: Alistair Butt RSMA, Evening Light on the Shell Fishing Fleet at Kings Lynn (First Prize); Michael Salt RSMA, Whitby Fishing Boats (Second Prize)
2023: Duncan Palmar RSMA, Sunlight and Shadows, Cadgwith Cove (First Prize); Gillian Roberts RSMA, Parkol Marine Whitby, Trawler Builders on a Break (Second Prize)
Pegasus Art Prize
2023: Alice Hole, Against the Weathered Wall, Cadgwith
The R K Burt Paper Prize
2013: David Allen RSMA, Sunny Day on The Zattere
2014: John Lines RSMA, River Tees Departure
2015: Margaret Heath RSMA, Winter Sunrise, Lymington Quay
2016: Wendy Borello RSMA
2017: Deborah Walker ARSMA RI, After Silence
2018: Peter Cronin RSMA, Morning Sun
2019: Brian Smith, Unloading
RSMA Award for the Best Small Painting
2019: Benjamin Mowll PRSMA, Dawn Light, Venice
2020: John Lines RSMA, Waiting
2021: Tom Marsh, RX56 and Friends, Hastings, Sussex
2022: Gillian Roberts RSMA, Crab Success, Whitby
2023: Raymond Leech RSMA, Evening Crabbing Session Blakeney
The RSMA 35 or Under Award
2016: Natalia Avdeeva ROI, Warm Sands
2017: Natalia Kuptsova, Arrival
The RSMA New Generation Award
2018: Frances Bell RP, Bamburgh Cattle in the Snow
2019: Andrzej Szymczyk, Large Seahorse
2020: Gregory Smith
2021: Ollie Tuck, Fresh from the Fishmongers
2022: Max White, Albert Bridge, Sun Effect, 2pm
2023: Kayla Martell, Hey Sailor
The Russell & Chapple Prize
2013: Douglas Gray RSMA, Leaving Scarborough
2014: Keith Noble RSMA, Sunset, Rye Harbour
2015: John Lines RSMA, Brisk Day Departure
2016: Bruce Williams, Clouds over the Swale
2017: Alice White, Enteroctopus Dofleini, oil and ink
2018: Claire Paul, Sea near Cancale
2019: Claire Wiltsher, Time Collector VI
The Sea Pictures Gallery Award
2013: Tim Hall, Maritime Festival, Mousehole
2014: Brian A Collins, Sea Trials II
2015: David Nixon, Highrise
2016: Brian Smith, Fighting the Elements
2017: Martin Swan VPRSMA, St Helens Fort
2018: Henrietta Graham, Newlyn Fish Market
2019: Simon Conolly, A Day at the Seaside
2022: Benjamin Hope RSMA NEAC PS ROI RP, Blues from Southwark Bridge
2023: Kate Bentley RI, Sail Loft
The Topbond Marine Award
2016: Mick Dean, Under the Wharf
2017: Tony Feld, Offshore
2018: Tony Feld, Portslade Dock Crane
2019: Tony Williams ARSMA, Swinging a Plate
2020: John Maule-ffinch, The Old Cranes at Bristol Docks
2021: Robert Brindley RSMA, Hazy Light, Fisher Fleet, Kings Lynn
2022: Jenny Aitken ARSMA, Evening Light at Harwich Harbour
2023: Martin Swan RSMA & Paul Woods, A Suffolk Coast
The Winsor & Newton Oil Prize
2013: Rowena Wright RSMA, Gurnard Cardinal Mark
2014: Tony Feld, Fishing Floats – Staithes
2015: Bruce Williams, Breakwater and Neptune
2016: Charles Inge, Tethered Beach Hut
2017: Gillian Roberts, Staithes Roofs
2018: Lucinda Storm, Storm Ahead, Polzeath Beach, Cornwall
2019: Tom Marsh, Early Morning - Hastings Fishing Fleet
2020: Richard Dack RSMA RWA, Hebridean Recollections
2021: Gareth Brown RSMA, Harbour Reflections II
2022: Greg Ramsden, Salcombe Boatyard
2023: Peter Goodhall, Serenity