Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Society of Wildlife Artists since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com.


The Birdscapes Gallery Special Conservation Award

2013: Bruce Pearson SWLA

2014: Carry Akroyd SWLA

2016: Jane Smith SWLA, Under the waves

2017: Michael Warren SWLA

 

The Birdwatch-Swarovski Artist of the Year Award

2013: Nik Pollard SWLA

2014: Dafila Scott SWLA

2015: Jane Smith ASWLA

2016: Daniel Cole SWLA, Great Black-backed Gulls and Rooks, Camel Estuary

2017: Nick Derry SWLA, Jack Snipe

 

The Curwen Studio Prize

2013: Kim Atkinson SWLA, Blackbird Migration

 

The Dry Red Press Printmakers Award

2014: Max Angus SWLA, Woodcock Pilots (Goldcrest) – North Norfolk

2015: Matt Underwood SWLA, Spring Blackbird

2016: Daniel Cole SWLA, High tide on the Fal River

2017: Richard Allen SWLA, Swifts

 

The Hawk and Owl Trust’s Roger Clarke Award

2013: Nick Derry SWLA, Red Kites and Starlings

2014: Adam Binder SWLA, Sparrowhawk

2015: Tim Wootton SWLA, Glorious

2016: Nick Derry SWLA, Red Kites

2017: Darren Woodhead SWLA, Long-eared Owl in Sea Buckthorn

 

The Langford Press Award

2013: Andrew Haslen SWLA, The Feeding Tree

2014: Nicolas Pain, Flight of Manta Rays

 

The Langford Press 3D Award

2015: Adam Binder SWLA, Greenfinches

2016: Stephen Rautenbach, Pangolin

2017: Harriet Mead PSWLA

 

The Langford Press Field Sketches Award

2013: Federico Gemma SWLA

2014: Szabolcs Kokay SWLA

2015: Richard Johnson ASWLA

2016: Paschalis Dougalis

2017: Richard Allen SWLA

 

The Langford Press Printmaking Award

2015: Julia Manning ASWLA, The Building of Wallasea RSPB

2016: Matt Underwood SWLA

2017: Lisa Hooper, Sandwich Terns

 

PJC Drawing Award

2013: Emerson Mayes, Wandering Winter Waxwings

2014: Katrina van Grouw, Pegwell Bay

2015: Richard Allen, Coastal Birds

2016: Loz Wilson, Q in Tern

2017: Chris Rose SWLA, Aberlady Bay 

 

RSPB Award

2013: Nick Derry SWLA, Blue-headed Wagtails, Greenshank and Swallows

2014: Federico Gemma SWLA, Whinchat, Giglio Island, Tuscany

2015: Greg Poole SWLA, Short-eared Owl Flying Near Digger

2016: Robert Gillmor, Shore Larks

2017: Dafila Scott SWLA, Bittern over the fen

 

The Terravesta Prize

2017: Carry Akroyd SWLA, Flooded washes