Below is a list of the artists who have won prizes at the annual exhibitions of the Royal Society of Marine Artists since 2013. 

We would like to thank the individuals and companies who so generously award these prizes.

To submit your work to future open exhibitions and be in with a chance of winning a prize, find out more about our Call for Entries here.

If you are interested in awarding a prize at Mall Galleries / Federation of British Artists, please contact Alistair Redgrift, Exhibitions Manager at exhibitions@mallgalleries.com.


The Artist Magazine Award

2014: Douglas Gray RSMA, Cromer Point

2015: Jamel Akin, Pull 2

2016: James Bartholomew RSMA

2017: Natalia Avdeeva ROI

 

The Arts Club Charitable Trust Award

2013: Michael Sole, Burton Bradstock No. 6

 

The Charles Pears Award

2013: Deborah Walker RI, North Easterly; Farne Islands

2014: Jamel Akib, Pull

2015: Tony Williams, Ship with Moon

2016: Matthew Draper PS, Nocturne with Reflections, Falmouth Harbour

2017: David Hawthorne, Low Tide

 

The Classic Boat Award

2013: Brian J Jones, Shamrock Powering to Windward

2014: Brian J Jones, Lulworth, Mariquita and Moonbeam

2015: Sheena Bevis-White, Juno

2016: Geoff Hunt PPRSMA

2017: J F Morgan RSMA

 

The Conway Maritime Press Award

2013: David Howell RSMA, Rain and Barges, Pin Mill

 

The Derek Gardner ‘Sea & Sky’ Award

2013: Martin Swan RSMA, Passing the Needles, Monday 8th August 1927

2014: Robert Grimson, The Kathleen & May in Mounts Bay

2015: James Williams, Into the Light

2016: J F Morgan RSMA, The Dawn Haul

2017: John Lines RSMA RBSA, Helping Hand

 

The R K Burt Canson Prize

2013: David Allen RSMA, Sunny Day on The Zattere

2014: John Lines RSMA, River Tees Departure

2015: Margaret Heath RSMA, Winter Sunrise, Lymington Quay

2016: Wendy Borello RSMA

2017: Deborah Walker ARSMA RI, After Silence

 

The RSMA 35 or Under Award

2016: Natalia Avdeeva ROI, Warm Sands

2017: Natalia Kuptsova, Arrival

 

The Russell & Chapple Prize

2013: Douglas Gray RSMA, Leaving Scarborough

2014: Keith Noble RSMA, Sunset, Rye Harbour

2015: John Lines RSMA, Brisk Day Departure

2016: Bruce Williams, Clouds over the Swale

2017: Alice White, Enteroctopus Dofleini, oil and ink

 

The Sea Pictures Gallery Award

2013: Tim Hall, Maritime Festival, Mousehole

2014: Brian A Collins, Sea Trials II

2015: David Nixon, Highrise

2016: Brian Smith, Fighting the Elements

2017: Martin Swan VPRSMA, St Helens Fort

 

The Topbond Marine Award

2016: Mick Dean, Under the Wharf

2017: Tony Feld, Offshore

 

The Winsor & Newton Oil Prize

2013: Rowena Wright RSMA, Gurnard Cardinal Mark

2014: Tony Feld, Fishing Floats – Staithes

2015: Bruce Williams, Breakwater and Neptune

2016: Charles Inge, Tethered Beach Hut

2017: Gillian Roberts, Staithes Roofs